SCIENCE-FICTION IN THE UPC

Awards UPC of science fiction

Within the framework of a set of cultural and artistic revitalization initiatives promoted by the Social Council, and with the aim of a comprehensive education, this award was first organized in 1991. Science fiction is the most appropriate literary genre for a university such as the UPC, because it unifies the concepts of science, technology and literature, and introduces students to concepts of fiction that correspond to reality.

More information:

Social Council of the UPC.
Tel + 34 93 401 63 43
consell.socialupc. Edu

 

First prize

Closed skies, by Alberto Rodríguez Andrés, Spain

Mention

Pendulum, by Carlos Rehermann, Uruguay
Another whimsical god, by Sergio Daniel Gant, Argentina

Mention UPC

The epilogue, by Berta Fitó Casas, Spain

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 136

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Noctópolis, by David Luna Lorenzo, Spain
Mystical operation, by Ardella Martín, Spain
Incube, by Blanca Pavón Castillo, Spain

First prize

Gutterson, by Francisco Guerrero, Spain

Mention

The narrow edge of the salt fields, by Carlos González Muñiz, Mexico

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 50

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Nystagmus, by Bruno Puelles Reyna, Spain
Jack, by Salvador Lanzas Pellico, Spain

First prize

EXODUS, by David Luna Lorenzo, Toledo, Spain

Mention

Los Santos conspiradores del tiempo, by Marcelo Artal, Santa Fe, Argentina

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 62

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Singularidad, by Marco Antonio Marcos Fernández, Cádiz, Spain

Nanopirexia, by Pedro Berenguel Nieto, Lleida, Spain

Man has died long, long life to man, by Jaime Carpio Garcia, Santander, Spain

Storm Riders, by Javier Castañeda de la Torre, Madrid, Spain

First prize

The year of the cat, by Roberto Sanhueza, Los Angeles, Chile

Special mention

The cry of the ultracoses, of David Ruiz, Vilafant, Girona, Spain

Mention UPC

There have been no novels submitted by members of the UPC (Mention UPC desert)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 28

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Les souterrains du temps, by Claude Ecken, Béziers, France

Karma 6, by Francisco Gutierrez Melguizo, Granada, Spain

First prize

The epic of the lovers, by Miguel Santander, Valladolid

Special mention, ex aequo

Human Nature, by César Mallorquí, Madrid
Horus, by Manuel Santos Varela, Zaragoza

Mention UPC

Esperion. Requiem of a star, by Oscar Lorente Espin, Barcelona

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 61

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Tilepadeion, by Joaquim Casal, Barcelona

Shadow cast in bliss, by Marcelo Antonio Sáez Worsley, Ávila

The threshold of the futuror, by Miguel Chamizo Jódar, Sant Boi de Llobregat, Barcelona

First prize

Super extra grande, by José Miguel Sánchez Gómez (Yoss), Cuba

Special mention

La caja cúfica, by Juan Miguel Aguilera Baixauli, Spain

Mention UPC

A two-part research, by Joaquim Casal i Fàbrega, Spain

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 78

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Becoming One With The Ghosts, by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, USA

The clone of Borges, from Campo Ricardo Burgos López, Colombia

The soul of the Kobold, by Pedro Domingo Mutiñó (Domingo Santos), Spain

First prize

Bis, by Roberto Sanhueza Hormazabal (Chile)

Special mention

Femtopetas, by Claude Eckenschwiller (France)

Mention UPC

Oper, by Jesús Otero Yugat (Barcelona)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 80

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

The first day of eternity, by Pedro Domingo Mutiñó (Zaragoza)

The possession of Pavaavo Deshin, by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (USA)

Farwalker, by Erin M. Hartshorn (USA)

Diplomatic Exchange, by Leonard W. Compton (USA)

First prize

The harvest of the centaur, by Eduardo Gallego Arjona (Almería) and Guillem Sánchez Gómez (Mataró)

Special mention

The flowers of Vlau, by Alain Le Bussy (Belgium)

Mention UPC

Los Angeles of Immortality, by Gerardo Benicio Da Fonseca (Brazil)

Finalist of the Mention UPC

Limit space, by Eric Ros Ben-Hassan (Martorell)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 96

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

The links of time, by Rodrigo Moreno Flores (Madrid)

S by Salomon, S by Sussman, by José Miguel Sánchez Gómez (Cuba)

The Dragon of Schrödinger, by Vladimir Hernández Pacín (Barcelona)

Invited to the ceremony

Lois Bujold. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

Beelzebub on Fire, by Carlos Gardini d'Angelo (Argentina)

Defending Elysium, by Brandon Sanderson (United States)

Special mention

Memories of another life, by Jordi Guàrdia Torrent (Lleida)

Mention UPC

Tricord (Three strings and a single melody), by Joan Baptista Fonollosa i Guardiet (Barcelona)

Finalist of the Mention UPC

Memory of Lerna, by Albert Solanes Parra (Sant Cugat del Vallès)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 94

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Time Merchants, d'Alfredo Moreno Santana (Santa Cruz de Tenerife)

Galaxia Foundation, by Jordi Bosch Mestres (Sant Feliu de Llobregat)

The Room of Lost Souls, by Kristine K. Rusch (United States)

The Time Machine (by Herbert George Wells), by Pedro Domingo (Zaragoza)

Invited to the ceremony

Japer Fforde. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

Trinidad, by Jorge Baradit (Chile)

The chronocrop report, by Miguel Ángel López Muñoz (Spain)

Special mention

The end of the world, by Kristine K. Rusch (United States)

Mention UPC

Malham Chronicles, by Ángel Luis Miranda Barreras (Barcelona)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 76

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Real Meat, by Sergio Gaut vel Hartman (Argentina)

Forty centuries contemplate to you, of Sergio Mars Aicart (Spain)

The Sword of Jbril, by Alain Le Bussy (Belgium)

Transcenso, by Rodrigo Moreno Flores (Spain)

Invited to the ceremony

Brandon Sanderson. Conference

First prize

Driving into the wreck, by Kristine K. Rusch (United States)
 

Special mention

Semiotics for Wolves, by Vladimir Hernandez (Cuba)
 

Mention UPC (ex aequo)

Òbol, by Eugeni Guillem from Sant Quirze del Vallès (Barcelona), fourth-year student at the Terrassa School of Industrial and Aeronautical Engineering (ETSEIAT)

PIC, by Albert Solanes from Sant Cugat del Vallés (Barcelona), third-year student at the University School of Optics and Optometry of Terrassa (EUOOT).
 

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
     

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 93

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

War child, by Roger Cottrell (Ireland)

The faith of the stars, by Jaime Munuera (Cerdanyola del Vallès, Barcelona)

Perverse Games, by Guillem Sánchez (Mataró, Spain) and Eduardo Gallego (Almería, Spain)

Plastic heart, of Manuel Saints (Saragossa, Spain)
 

Invited to the ceremony

Elisabeth Moon. Conference

First prize

Identity Theft, by Robert J. Sawyer (Ottawa, 1960, Canada)

Special mention (ex aequo)

Siccus, by Miguel Luis Hoyuelos (Argentina)
The Invisible Moons, by Manuel Santos Varela (Zaragoza)

Mention UPC

El ocio de los sanos, by Santiago Egido Arteaga (Barcelona), University researcher during the 2002-2003 and 2003-2004 academic years.

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Jordi José
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 88

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

The rumble of silence, by Bernardo Fernández (Mexico)

Another Way, by Sergio Gaut vel Hartman (Argentina)

The Ribbon of Moebius, by Ignacio Sanz Valls (Spain)

The Fall of the Haut Ferlin, by Alain le Bussy (Belgium)

Invited to the ceremony

Miquel de Palol. Conference

First prize

Traffickers of legends, by Jordi Font-Agustí (Barcelona)

Special mention (ex aequo)

Red Dust, by José Miguel Sánchez Gómez (Cuba)

Dreams of Interface, by Vladimir Hernández Pacín (Barcelona)

Mention UPC (ex aequo)

Vlad Harkov and La Puerta Negra, by Manuel González González (Barcelona), student at the Barcelona School of Informatics (FIB)

The Magician of Gondlaar, by Ángel Luis Miranda Barreras (Barcelona), professor at the University School of Industrial Technical Engineering of Barcelona (ETSETB)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  David Ródenas

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 120

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Factory Five, of Jose Antonio Bermúdez Holy (Seville)

Without Love, by David Snowdon (England)

Carne, by Daniel Mares Martín (Madrid)

The Epsilon Eridani Alternative, by Elizabeth H. Groundwater (USA)

Camí de L'edén, by Isabel Colomé Herrero (Barcelona)

Invited to the ceremony

Orson Scott Card. Conference / Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

Crystal Flakes, by Pablo Villaseñor Muñoz (Spain)

The route to transcendence, by Alejandro Javier Alonso (Argentina)

Special mention

Rejet, by Rosseti Christophe Franco (France)

Mention UPC (ex aequo)

Theorem, by Irene da Rocha Fort (Barcelona), student at the Barcelona School of Telecommunications Engineering of the UPC

Odyssey, by Fermin Sánchez Carracedo (Barcelona), professor of the Department of Computer Architecture at the UPC

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  Jordi José

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 125

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Jennifer Jules, by Charles Gleason Oberndorf (USA)

Hipernova, by Vladimir Hernández Pacín (Cuba)

MONPIA 4 FINALS, by Pau Fonseca Casas

Invited to the ceremony

Vernor Vinge. Conference

First prize

The book of voices, by Carlos Gardini (Argentina)

Special mention

The Myth of Er, by Javier Negrete (Spain)

Mention UPC

The avatar of the monkey in love, by Jaume Valor (Barcelona), associate professor of the Architecture Projects Department

Planet X, by Manuel González (Barcelona), student at the Faculty of Computer Science of Barcelona

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  Jordi José

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 87

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Dead Time, by José Antonio Cotrina (Spain)

Between cottons, of Pablo Villaseñor (Spain)

More Over Ms. L, by Sandra M. Ulbrich (USA)

The Girl Hanging from the Clouds, by Alain Le Bussy (Belgium)

Invited to the ceremony

Juan Miguel Aguilera. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

Shadow Finder, by Javier Negrete Medina (Plasencia, Spain)

Exit Phase, by José Antonio Cotrina Gómez (Vitoria, Spain)

Special mention

Of the deep sky and the abyss, of Jose Luis Zárate Herrera (Mexico)

Mention UPC

Halhgol, by Miquel López Pombo (Barcelona), student at the Polytechnic University School of Barcelona

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  Jordi José

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 107

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Signs of War, by Vladimir Hernández Pacín (Havana, Cuba)

Deux, by Alain Le Bussy (Esneux, Belgium)

Magic's Price, by John C. Sparhawk, Jr (Annapolis, USA)

Invited to the ceremony

David Brin. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

Homunculus, of Alexander Mier G. Cadaval (Mexico)

Imenez, by Luis Alonso Noriega Hederich (Barcelona)

Special mention

IA, by Daniel Mares (Madrid)

Mention UPC

The day he died, by Fermín Sánchez Carracedo (Barcelona), professor at the UPC since 1987 and PhD in Computer Science

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  Jordi José

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 104

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

If you could see Niágara, by Joaquín Revuelta Candón (Jerez de la Frontera, Spain)

Hunting the Snark, by Mike Resnick (Ohio, USA)

A ten for the ignorant, by David Rabad i Vives (Barcelona)

What hath god wrought, by Sergio Parra Castillo (Spain)

Invited to the ceremony

Robert J. Sawyer. Conference

First prize

Block Universe, by Robert J. Sawyer (Canada)

Special mention (ex aequo)

This lightning, this madness, of Rodolfo Martinez (Spain)

Gracos, by Gabriel Trujillo (Mexico)

Mention UPC

Fuego sobre San Juan, by Javier Sánchez-Reyes, professor of the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the UPC and Pedro A. García Bilbao (Spain)
 

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  Jordi José

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 134

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Snow is white, by Hugh Cook (New Zealand)

Eternal death, by Pep Bau (Gurb, Barcelona)

The pride of God, by Pedro Jorge Romero (La Laguna, Tenerife)

Children of the ambition, of Fermín Sanchez Carracedo (Spain)

Invited to the ceremony

Stephen Baxter. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

Psychospace, by Robert J. Sawyer (Canada)

Soulsaver, by James Stevens-Arce (Puerto Rico)

Special mention (ex aequo)

The Plymblikot Machine, by Daniel Mares (Madrid)

Welcome to the centenary of the end of the world, by Domingo Santos (Barcelona)

Mention UPC

N'Znegt, by Xavier Pacheco and Josep Antoni Bonilla

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  Jordi José

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 123

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Our own light, by Josep M. Turuguet (Badalona)

Fantastic Walk, by Vassil Tsonev (Sofia, Bulgaria)

On the other side of the tunnel, by Fermín Sánchez Carracedo (Barcelona)
 

Invited to the ceremony

Connie Willis. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

The Eyes of a God in Zeal, by Carlos Gardini (Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Special mention

Helix, by Robert J. Sawyer (Canada)

Mention UPC

Reheated dinner, by Jordi Miró Miranda (Barcelona), student at the Faculty of Informatics of Barcelona

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Manuel Moreno
  •  Jordi José

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 130

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Feeding the thirsty, by Eduardo Gallego Arjona (Almería) and Guillem Sánchez i Gómez (Barcelona)

The day of the Dragon, by Pedro Domingo Mutiñó [Domingo Santos] (Barcelona)

The alphabet of the carpenter, by Rodolfo Martínez (Gijón)

A Wrinkle in Space Time, by Robert J. Defendi (Utah, USA)

The eleventh inhabitant, of Santiago Iranzo and Jardi (Barcelona)

Invited to the ceremony

Gregory Benford. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

The stamp collector, by César Mallorquí (Madrid)

Special mention

Lux Aeterna, by Javier Negrete (Madrid)

Mention UPC

Reapers of life, of Xavier Pacheco and Jose Antonio Bonilla (Spain)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Louis Lemkow
  •  Domingo Santos

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 114

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Abandon in Place, by Jerry Oltion (Oregon, USA)

Bosque, by Roberto Estrada (Cuba)

Immersion, by Gregory Benford (California, USA)

Reflection in the water, by Juan Antonio Fernández (Argentona, Barcelona)

Invited to the ceremony

Joe Haldeman. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

Seven Views of the Olduvai Gorge, by Mike Resnick (Ohio, USA)

Quondam my love, by Rick Neube (Kentucky, USA)

Special mention

Time travelers never die, by Jack McDevit (Georgia, USA)

Mention UPC

OGM, by Xavier Pacheco and José Antonio Bonilla (Barcelona)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Louis Lemkow
  •  Domingo Santos

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 71

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Six, by Daniel Mares Martín (Madrid)

Conspiracy in total city, d'Alejandro Bugarín Lago (Valladolid)

In Our Image, by Haggai Scolnicov (Israel)

Invited to the ceremony

Alan Dean Foster. Conference

First prize

The world of Yarek, by Elia Barceló (Austria)

Special mention

Our Lady of the Machine, by Alan Dean Foster (USA)

Mention UPC (ex aequo)

Baibaj, by Gustavo Santos and Henry Umberto Rojas (Barcelona)

The thirteen stars, by Alberto Abadia (Barcelona)

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Pere Botella
  •  Domingo Santos

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 90

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Heart Cry, by Michael Bishop (USA)

The house of Doctor Petalo, by César Mallorquí (Madrid)

Soon Comes Night, by Gregory Benford (USA)

The Jealousy of God, by Rodolfo Martínez (Gijón)

Beyond Ecuador, by Miguel Gómez (Puerto de Santa María)

Invited to the ceremony

John Gribbin. Conference

First prize

Ships in the nigth, by Jack McDevitt (USA)

Special mention

Can you call me Bob, sir, from Mercè Roigé i Casals (Barcelona)

Mention UPC

Who wants the weeping ?, by Antoni Olivé i Ramón (Barcelona), professor at the Faculty of Informatics of Barcelona

Composition of the jury

  •  Lluís Anglada
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Josep Casanovas
  •  Pere Botella
  •  Domingo Santos

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 83

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

Taboo, by Stoney Compton (USA)

The claws of the vertexice, by Juan Miguel Aguilera and Javier Redal (Valencia)

To take back is to fly, from Ayerdhal [Marc Soulier] (France)

Twilight State, by Francisco Javier Negrete Medina (Madrid)

The iron rod, by César Mallorquí del Corral (Madrid)

A crossroads at night, by Guillem Sánchez i Gómez (Barcelona)

Red sand, by Josep Vallés Sánchez (Barcelona)

Invited to the ceremony

Brian W. Aldiss. Conference

First prize (ex aequo)

World of Gods, by Rafael Marín Trechera

The stone circle, by Angel Torres Quesada

Special mention

The Quiet Moon, by Javier Negrete Medina

Mention UPC

Just a mistake, by Rafael Mayor Plou, a student at the Barcelona School of Architecture

Composition of the jury

  •  Vladimir de Semir
  •  Miquel Barceló
  •  Monica Piquer
  •  Isabel Rosell
  •  Domingo Santos

Participation and works mentioned in the minutes of the jury

Total works submitted: 71

Works mentioned in the minutes of the jury:

The expedition to Cingapa, by Luis María Abad López

Sleeping dear monster, by Gabriel Bermúdez Castillo

Noon in Samarkand, by Jordi Pujadas Gannau

Invited to the ceremony

Marvin Minsky. Conference


Last update: 09 / 10 / 2020